Privacy Policy

Concrete Pipe Association of Australasia (CPAA) respects the privacy of individuals. This policy outlines the way we manage personal information that we collect or that is provided to us in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

In summary, the Privacy Act defines ‘personal information’ as information (or an opinion) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

What kind of personal information does CPAA collect and how does CPAA collect it?

The type of information we collect varies, depending on the purpose, and may include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details and information generation by our system which tracks traffic to our website.

This information may be obtained through the submission of completed forms, information provided in person or by telephone by the individuals themselves, information voluntarily supplied to CPAA by the individual.

How do we use personal information and to whom may we disclose it?

In general, CPAA uses personal information to: 

  • provide products or services that have been requested;
  • provide member and client support, including conducting and responding to enquiries, feedback comments and complaints about our service;
  • communicate both internally and externally;
  • provide ongoing information about CPAA products and services

and

  • comply with our legal obligations.

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:

  • member companies;
  • service providers and specialist advisers to CPAA who have been contracted to provide CPAA with administrative or other services;
  • insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
  • a person authorised by an individual to access the information.

Generally, we require that organisations outside CPAA, who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to CPAA, acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the APPs and this Policy.

How do we manage personal information?

CPAA trains its employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of that information and the privacy of individuals.

How do we store personal information?

CPAA is required by the APPs and Part IIIA of the Privacy Act to safeguard the security and privacy of your information, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. This includes an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The APPs also require CPAA not to store personal information for longer than is reasonably necessary to perform its functions or activities.

CPAA stores information both in hard copy paper form and in soft copy electronic form. We use appropriate physical, digital, managerial and security systems to store your personal information and to protect it against unauthorised access, destruction, or disclosure.

Where CPAA no longer requires any personal information that we hold, we will destroy or irretrievably de-identify the information.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

CPAA seeks to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date.  We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact CPAA as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

Can you access and correct the personal information we hold about you?

You may obtain access to, and correct, any personal information which CPAA holds about you unless one of the exceptions in the Privacy Act applies.

To make a request to access information CPAA holds about you, please contact CPAA in writing using the details listed below. CPAA will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. CPAA may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing, and copying any material requested.

If we are satisfied that the personal information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information within 30 days of your request, or such longer period as agreed with you in writing.

If we correct personal information about you, we will give you written notice of the correction within a reasonable time period.  We will also notify you in writing if we decide not to correct the information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. 

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of CPAA breaches this privacy policy, the APPs, you can make a complaint using the contact details below.

Please specify the nature of your complaint in writing.

Please note that if you wish to make a complaint about our handling of an access and/or correction request, you may complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

How do you contact us?

Concrete Pipe Association of Australasia 
Executive Director
2/71 Longueville Rd

Lane Cove NSW 2066

E-mail: Complete the electronic form on the Contact page of our website at www.cpaa.asn.au

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may escalate your complaint to the OAIC by calling 1300 363 992 or emailing enquiries(at)oaic.gov.au.

Your Consent

By dealing with CPAA or using this site you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

Updates to this Policy

This privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. All personal information held by CPAA will be governed by CPAA’s most recent policy. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us.